2019 Kalșerian presidential election

From Constructed Worlds
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 This article is featured. It is written to an exceptionally high standard. This article is part of the Kalșeri project.
2019 Kalșerian presidential election

← 2014 September 20, 2019 [[2021 Kalșerian presidential election|2021]] →
Turnout 19,817,709 (96.5% of registered voters)

  Charles Michel (2018-01-31) (cropped).jpg Sonia Berjman 01.jpg Dave Rubin (50764888517) (cropped).jpg
Nominee Maksimilianus Ureska Alejandra Ríos Soriano Damian Feynman
Party Social Cooperationist Liberal Democrat Libertarian
Home state Evalria San Rafael Evalria
First count 6,677,434 (33.7%) 4,777,238 (24.11%) 4,537,485 (22.9%)
Second count 12,224,078 (62.5%) 7,334,447 (37.5%) Eliminated

  Cayetana Álvarez de Toledo en 2009.jpg Anthony Kern by Gage Skidmore 2.jpg
Nominee Cassandra Newell Matthew Chandler
Party Kalșerians for Change Movement for Action
Home state Lág New Lothian
First count 1,902,177 (9.6%) 812,388 (4.1%)
Second count Eliminated Eliminated

Kalseri most voted map 2019.svg
Map showing the two most voted parties in each canton

President before election

Maksimilianus Ureska
Social Cooperation

Elected President

Maksimilianus Ureska
Social Cooperation

The 2019 Kalșerian presidential election was the 49th presidential election held in Kalșeri. It took place on September 20, 2019. Incumbent President and Social Cooperationist candidate Maksimilianus Ureska was re-elected in the second round, defeating former President and Liberal Democrat candidate Alejandra Ríos Soriano with almost two-thirds of the second-round preferences.

The election also saw the best performance in the polls by the Libertarian Party so far, reaching 22.9% of the preferences and overtaking Kalșerians for Change as the third-most voted party. The Movement for Action received just over 4% of the preferences, while Șin Seri and the Workers' Party of Urgel failed to reach 1%.

Traditionally, the incumbent President would face token opposition from fellow party members, and the nomination process would be a formality; however, this was not the case within the Social Cooperation Party, as he had to face nine candidates at the early stages of the primaries, including moderate party member Senator for Lág Tony DeLuca, who had criticized Ureska's measures as "excessive and ham-fisted". Other candidates included Party President Aleksandrus Șáșnegi and former Senator for Tigupoke Charlie Gilchrist.

The selection of candidates for the Liberal Democratic Party included people who had previously run for President, such as the aforementioned Ríos Soriano, former President Phil Garner and Party President Élena Kunar, who had run in 2014, as well as some newcomers, such as Senators Chris Gershwin and Garry McClennan, former Governor of New Lothian Regis Chandler III and Representative for New Kerry George Calhoun.

The Libertarian Party unanimously chose its pragmatic leader, Damian Feynman, in an effort to sway potential electors from the two main parties. Kalșerians for Change ultimately resorted to nominating High Summoner Cassandra Newell as the candidate for the party, as they had done ten and five years prior. The Movement for Action and Șin Seri initially considered running together by writing a common program and fielding a common candidate; however, the deal fell through when social policies were being discussed, as Șin Seri's staunch opposition to Christianity was incompatible with the Movement's espousal of Christianity as a core ideal.

All major broadcasting networks in Kalșeri set up live broadcastings of the results of the various elections taking place throughout the country, including those of the Senate. Alejandra Ríos Soriano conceded in the night of September 21, during the count of the second-round votes, and denied rumors of a possible recount demand. Maksimilianus Ureska was sworn in for his second term on October 15.

Background[edit | edit source]

Procedure[edit | edit source]

On September 20 of every year ending in 4 or 9, Kalșerian citizens are called to vote for the President. Contingent vote, a variant of the instant-runoff voting, is employed, in which electors rank their three preferred options. While voting in presidential elections is technically mandatory, the maximum penalty for not voting is a ħ300 fine, which can be waived if a registered elector did not show up for medical reasons.

According to the Charter, a candidate for the Presidency must be a natural-born Kalșerian citizen, be at least 25 years old, be a layman and be legally sane.

The incumbent[edit | edit source]

Maksimilianus Ureska (S), the incumbent President, was sworn in on October 15, 2014, after defeating Liberal Democrat Élena Kunar.

In 2015, Ureska spoke in favor of the Twenty-fourth Amendment, which would repeal the Twentieth, thus repealing mandatory state surveillance on suspected terrorists and those with a criminal record within Kalșeri, and put restrictions on when such treatment may be used. The Amendment was approved, 59–41.

The Church Tax Act was the main source of criticism of the Ureska presidency. The original draft was supposed to abolish tax exemptions for religious organizations. After a lengthy debate in both houses of Congress, which included a failed impeachment, the Act was amended to set up a tiered tax scheme for all churches and religious organizations operating Kalșeri, based on the number of registered followers, and was subsequently approved in May 2017.

Ureska co-authored and sponsored several laws removing restrictions for LGBT+ individuals, including the Twenty-fifth Amendment to the Charter, approved by citizens in 2019, which legalized same-sex marriages and adoptions in the country, and banned conversion therapy. A bill to repeal the Amendment was presented by Rep. Arthur Johnson (D-LN); in response to this, a bill that would ban the repeal of the Ninth (concerning divorce), Twelfth (concerning abortion) and Twenty-fifth amendments was authored by Rep. Natasha Cordell (K-LG).

Other plans in Ureska's program included mandating a national ħ40 minimum hourly wage, the maintenance of the Kalșerian Health Service, the re-nationalization of KalRail and KalCom, the introduction of a sugar tax for food and drinks that contain more than 5% of sugar, and the improvement of infrastructure for renewable energy.

Ureska's sardonic personality has led him to become one of the most controversial Presidents in the last fifty years. Prominent Social Cooperation politicians, such as Senators Edwin Cho and Tony DeLuca, openly criticized Ureska's "ham-fisted" ways of dealing with issues.

Candidates[edit | edit source]

According to Kalșerian electoral law, running parties are required to file their official candidate by August 1.

Social Cooperationists[edit | edit source]

Candidate Canton Campaign logo Notable positions Notes
Maksimilianus Ureska Flag of Evalria.svg
Evalria
Ureska 2019 logo.svg Incumbent President of Kalșeri (since 2014)
Minister of Labor (2004–2009)
Governor of Uslar, Evalria (2007–2011)
Tony DeLuca Flag of Lag.svg
Lág
Tony DeLuca 2019 logo.svg Senator for Lág (since 2007)
Aleksandra Haus Flag of Evalria.svg
Evalria
Haus 2019 logo.svg President of the Women's Union (since 2009)
Al Backer, Esq. Flag of Takalim.svg
Takalim
Backer 2019 logo.svg Governor of Takalim (2007–2014)
Charlie Gilchrist Flag of Tigupoke.svg
Tigupoke
Gilchrist 2019 logo.svg Senator for Tigupoke (2007–2015) Withdrew on April 12, 2019.
Aleksandrus Șáșnegi Flag of Lag.svg
Lág
Xaxnegi 2019 logo.svg President of the Social Cooperation Party (since 2017) Withdrew on February 28, 2019.
Thomas Hartovich, Esq. Flag of Tigupoke.svg
Tigupoke
Thomas Hartovich 2019 logo.svg Governor of Tigupoke (since 2014)
Mayor of Cowhill (2005–2013)
Withdrew on February 15, 2019.
Kamila Iensi Flag of Kaluen.svg
Kalúen
Kamila Iensi 2019 logo.svg Mayor of Falșak, KL (since 2015) Withdrew on February 8, 2019.
Edwin Cho Flag of Takalim.svg
Takalim
Edwin Cho 2019 logo.svg Senator for Takalim (since 2005) Withdrew on February 1, 2019.
Jean-Louis Giaccone Flag of Cartier Island.svg
Cartier Island
Jean-Louis Giaccone 2019 logo.svg Member of the People's Council for Henriville-1 (since 2014) Withdrew on February 1, 2019.

Liberal Democrats[edit | edit source]

Candidate Canton Campaign logo Notable positions Notes
Alejandra Ríos Soriano Flag of San Rafael.svg
San Rafael
Rios Soriano 2019 logo.svg President of Kalșeri (1999–2004)
Representative for San Rafael (1992–1997)
Mayor of Loskaf, SR (1985–1991)
Chris Gershwin Flag of Kaluen.svg
Kalúen
Gershwin 2019 logo.svg Secretary of Education of Kalúen (since 2017)
Senator for Kalúen (2005–2017)
Julius Lyeman Flag of New Lothian.svg
New Lothian
Lyeman 2019 logo.svg CEO of Lyeman Investments
Phil Garner Flag of Chalmersville.svg
Chalmersville
Phil Garner 2019 logo.svg President of Kalșeri (1989–1999)
Mayor of Chalmersville (1981–1989)
Withdrew on April 9, 2019.
Élena Kunar Flag of Kaluen.svg
Kalúen
Elena Kunar 2019 logo.svg President of the Liberal Democratic Party (since 2017) Withdrew on April 1, 2019.
George Calhoun Flag of New Kerry.svg
New Kerry
George Calhoun 2019 logo.svg Representative for New Kerry (since 2012) Withdrew on February 26, 2019.
Regis Chandler III Flag of New Lothian.svg
New Lothian
Regis Chandler III 2019 logo.svg Governor of New Lothian (2010–2018) Withdrew on February 11, 2019.
Dave Rehmer Flag of Takalim.svg
Takalim
Member of the Murphyville, TK Legislative Council (2000–2004) Withdrew on February 8, 2019.
Frank Keita Flag of Cartier Island.svg
Cartier Island
Frank Keita 2019 logo.svg Vice President (2012), Minister of Health (2009–2014) Withdrew on February 5, 2019.
Garry McClennan Flag of New Kerry.svg
New Kerry
Senator for New Kerry (since 2015) Withdrew on February 2, 2019.
Greg Stephanidis Flag of Takalim.svg
Takalim
Representative for Daly (2007–2017)
Majority Whip in the Takalim Cantonal Assembly (2007–2009)
Withdrew on February 2, 2019.
Lisa Smithson Flag of Kaluen.svg
Kalúen
President of the Senate (since 2016)
Senator for Kalúen (since 2007)
Withdrew on January 31, 2019.

Kalșerians for Change[edit | edit source]

Candidate Canton Campaign logo Notable positions Notes
Cassandra Newell Flag of Lag.svg
Lág
Cassandra Newell 2019 logo.svg High Summoner (since 2012)
Representative for Lág (since 2012)
Richard Hones Flag of Evalria.svg
Evalria
Richard Hones 2019 logo.svg Civil rights activist Withdrew on June 3, 2019.
Lawrence Keane Flag of Lag.svg
Lág
Lawrence Keane 2019 logo.svg CEO of Elektrem Withdrew on May 17, 2019.

Other candidates[edit | edit source]

Candidate Canton Party Notable positions Notes
Damian Feynman Flag of Evalria.svg
Evalria
Libertarian Secretary of the Party (since 2007)
Matthew Chandler Flag of New Lothian.svg
New Lothian
Movement for Action Representative for New Lothian (since 2012)
Secretary of the Party (since 1995)
Jordan Heath Flag of Cape Sundervale.svg
Cape Sundervale
Conservative Secretary of the Party (since 2007)
Sibilla Seris Flag of Evalria.svg
Evalria
Workers' Alliance President of the Workers' Party of Evalria (since 2016) Withdrew on August 14, 2019.
Grigor Komanș Flag of New Lothian.svg
New Lothian
Șin Seri Representative for New Lothian (since 2017)
Secretary of the Party (since 2001)
Roger McCaul Flag of New Lothian.svg
New Lothian
National Democratic Mayor of Robert E. Lee (since 1999)
Steve Rossi Flag of San Rafael.svg
San Rafael
Pirate Governor of San Rafael (1995–2005)
Luis Logi Flag of Tigupoke.svg
Tigupoke
Communist Member of the Tigupoke General Assembly for Cowhill (since 1998)
Secretary of the Party (since 2005)
George Kaufman Flag of Tigupoke.svg
Tigupoke
Socialist Fight Secretary of the Party (since 1999) Perennial candidate.
Philip Lowell Flag of Cape Sundervale.svg
Cape Sundervale
Social Party President of the Party (since 2013)
"Emperor" Brian Feene Flag of Evalria.svg
Evalria
Anti-Party Founder and President of the Party (since 1995)
Ron Ditch Flag of Cape Sundervale.svg
Cape Sundervale
Independent Public employee Perennial candidate.
Fulgencio Hasenkamp Flag of Lag.svg
Lág
Independent Musical producer
Founder of the Committee for the Freedom of Naming
Clíodhna Ní Dubhshláine Flag of New Kerry.svg
New Kerry
Independent Member of the New Kerry Cantonal Assembly for Treetoor (since 2013) Successfully applied to have votes written as (Clíodhna) Delaney count.

Party primaries[edit | edit source]

Social Cooperation Party[edit | edit source]

Results of the primaries by canton. Red denotes cantons won by Maksimilianus Ureska, blue denotes cantons won by Tony DeLuca and green denotes cantons won by Charlie Gilchrist.

Since incumbent President Maksimilianus Ureska had alienated some liberal Social Cooperationists with the Creed Organizations Act of 2016, some challengers, such as Al Backer and Tony DeLuca, had questioned Ureska's actual intent. Earlier party polls indicate that DeLuca was Ureska's most credible opponent, sometimes overtaking the incumbent President.

Preliminary caucuses[edit | edit source]

Traditionally, the Social Cooperation Party and the Liberal Democratic Party hold a series of preliminary caucuses in Cartier Island, Janval, Lág, New Kerry and Urgel in late January. On January 23, 2019, party members in the five cantons gathered in the party section of their municipality of residence.

Support for Maksimilianus Ureska was strong, only losing in Lág to Tony DeLuca, who achieved second place elsewhere. Charlie Gilchrist regularly polled in third place, whereas Party President Aleksandrus Șáșnegi's results were much more volatile: last in the Cartier Island caucus, second-to-last in Janval, third in Lág, fifth in New Kerry and fourth in Urgel. Jean-Louis Giaccone polled last in every caucus except in his home canton of Cartier Island.

Candidate Cartier Island Janval Lág New Kerry Urgel Average
Al Backer 1% 6% 3% 4% 8% 4.4%
Edwin Cho 4% 5% 4% 10% 3% 5.2%
Jean-Louis Giaccone 10% 1% 1% 2% 1% 3%
Charlie Gilchrist 18% 15% 8% 11% 18% 14%
Thomas Hartovich 1% 3% 2% 3% 3% 2.4%
Alexandra Haus 7% 9% 5% 3% 6% 6%
Kamila Iensi 2% 2% 2% 3% 2% 2.2%
Aleksandrus Șáșnegi 1% 2% 13% 6% 10% 6.4%
Tony DeLuca 21% 25% 34% 29% 23% 26.4%
Maksimilianus Ureska 33% 32% 28% 31% 26% 30%

After the results of the caucuses were announced, Edwin Cho, Jean-Louis Giaccone and Kamila Iensi withdrew from the race in the following week. Thomas Hartovich withdrew on February 15, just a week before the primary in his home canton of Tigupoke, citing a lack of internal support.

Cho and Hartovich endorsed Charlie Gilchrist, whereas Giaccone and Iensi pledged their support for Maksimilianus Ureska.

Primaries[edit | edit source]

Social Cooperation Party primaries employ contingent voting, in which if no candidate achieves a majority of votes, all but the top two candidates are eliminated from the second round. Delegates are assigned porportionately to the results: if present, the second round is taken into consideration, otherwise delegates will be assigned according to the first-round results.

Great Wednesday is the name with which the third Wednesday of June is known. On June 19, party members in Chalmersville, Evalria, Janval, Kalúen, Lág, New Kerry, New Lothian and Urgel chose their candidate, with a total of 563 cantonal delegates.

Cantonal primaries
Primary Maksimilianus Ureska Tony DeLuca Aleksandra Haus Al Backer Charlie Gilchrist Aleksandrus Șáșnegi
Tigupoke, 22 delegates
(February 22, 2019)
8 delegates
(26% 1st round; 37% 2nd round)

(16% 1st round)

(8% 1st round)

(5% 1st round)
14 delegates
(41% 1st round; 63% 2nd round)

(4% 1st round)
Takalim, 103 delegates
(March 27, 2019)
64 delegates
(37% 1st round; 62% 2nd round)
39 delegates
(29% 1st round; 38% 2nd round)

(7% 1st round)

(18% 1st round)

(9% 1st round)
withdrew
San Rafael, 49 delegates
(May 8, 2019)
25 delegates
(51%)
21 delegates
(42%)
1 delegate
(2%)
2 delegates
(5%)
withdrew withdrew
Chalmersville, 18 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
9 delegates
(46% 1st round; 48% 2nd round)
9 delegates
(43% 1st round; 52% 2nd round)

(7% 1st round)

(4% 1st round)
withdrew withdrew
Evalria, 40 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
24 delegates
(59%)
13 delegates
(33%)
2 delegates
(5%)
1 delegate
(3%)
withdrew withdrew
Janval, 65 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
25 delegates
(39%)
35 delegates
(54%)
3 delegates
(4%)
2 delegates
(3%)
withdrew withdrew
Kalúen, 121 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
64 delegates
(49% 1st round; 53% 2nd round)
57 delegates
(48% 1st round; 47% 2nd round)

(1% 1st round)

(2% 1st round)
withdrew withdrew
Lág, 105 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
47 delegates
(41% 1st round; 45% 2nd round)
58 delegates
(48% 1st round; 55% 2nd round)

(9% 1st round)

(2% 1st round)
withdrew withdrew
New Kerry, 84 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
33 delegates
(39%)
43 delegates
(51%)
5 delegates
(6%)
3 delegates
(4%)
withdrew withdrew
New Lothian, 68 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
39 delegates
(57%)
24 delegates
(36%)
2 delegates
(3%)
3 delegates
(4%)
withdrew withdrew
Urgel, 63 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
33 delegates
(43% 1st round; 52% 2nd round)
30 delegates
(42% 1st round; 48% 2nd round)

(11% 1st round)

(4% 1st round)
withdrew withdrew
Cartier Island, 14 delegates
(July 3, 2019)
7 delegates
(51%)
6 delegates
(42%)

(2%)
1 delegate
(5%)
withdrew withdrew
Cape Sundervale, 4 delegates
(July 17, 2019)
2 delegates
(56%)
1 delegate
(26%)
1 delegate
(15%)

(3%)
withdrew withdrew
Number of delegates 381 336 14 12 14 0

Nomination Day[edit | edit source]

The nationwide primary, held in Evalria on July 26, saw incumbent President Maksimilianus Ureska win a majority of the 756 cantonal candidates and the 44 superdelegates. Superdelegates are party members who serve or have served as public officials, such as former Presidents, members of Congress, Governors and Mayors.

Maksimilianus Ureska was given the relative majority of the votes, with Tony DeLuca coming in second. Even though Charlie Gilchrist had withdrawn after the Takalim primary, his delegates still voted for him in the first round as pledged.

Since no candidate received the absolute majority of votes, a second round was needed. While the results of the second round were being counted, DeLuca sent a message to Ureska and conceded; Ureska would go on to win the Social Cooperationist nomination, with 58% of the preferences, including 29 of the 44 superdelegates.

Selected candidate Other chandidates
Maksimilianus Ureska Tony DeLuca Charlie Gilchrist Aleksandra Haus Al Backer, Esq.
Evalria Lág Tigupoke Evalria Takalim
Ureska 2019 logo.svg
Tony DeLuca 2019 logo.svg
Gilchrist 2019 logo.svg
Haus 2019 logo.svg
Backer 2019 logo.svg
381 delegates (first round)
450 delegates (second round)
336 delegates (first round)
350 delegates (second round)
14 delegates (first round)
Eliminated in the second round
14 delegates (first round)
Eliminated in the second round
12 delegates (first round)
Eliminated in the second round

Liberal Democratic Party[edit | edit source]

Results of the primaries by canton. Blue denotes cantons won by Alejandra Ríos Soriano, gold denotes cantons won by Chris Gershwin and green denotes cantons won by George Calhoun.

Preliminary caucuses[edit | edit source]

Traditionally, the Social Cooperation Party and the Liberal Democratic Party hold a series of preliminary caucuses in Cartier Island, Janval, Lág, New Kerry and Urgel in late January. On January 23, 2019, Liberal Democrats in these cantons went ton the party section of their municipality of residence to choose their candidate.

The Liberal Democratic caucuses did not produce a clear overall winner. Former Senator for Kalúen Chris Gershwin won in Cartier Island, Lág and Urgel, while New Kerrians George Calhoun and Garry McClennan polled first and second in their home caucus. Former President Alejandra Ríos Soriano won in Janval, with a two-percentage-point lead over Gershwin.

Candidate Cartier Island Janval Lág New Kerry Urgel Average
George Calhoun 6% 3% 21% 4% 6.8%
Regis Chandler III 1% 6% 1% 2% 2%
Phil Garner 10% 13% 1% 3% 5% 6.4%
Chris Gerswhin 29% 24% 25% 16% 23% 23.4%
Frank Keita 23% 1% 1% 3% 5.6%
Élena Kunar 13% 18% 23% 15% 10% 15.8%
Julius Lyeman 4% 1% 1% 2% 1.6%
Garry McClennan 3% 1% 17% 4% 5.2%
Dave Rehmer 1% 0.2%
Alejandra Ríos Soriano 7% 26% 14% 12% 21% 16%
Lisa Smithson-Ricciardi 2% 8% 13% 8% 14% 9%
Greg Stephanidis 2% 3% 5% 12% 4.4%

After the results of the caucuses were announced, President of the Senate Lisa Smithson-Ricciardi withdrew on January 31 and endorsed Party President Élena Kunar. Despite showing strong support in New Kerry, Garry McClennan dropped out of the race and endorsed fellow New Kerrian George Calhoun. Dave Rehmer, Greg Stephanidis, Frank Keita and Regis Chandler III followed suit; Stephanidis and Keita voiced their support for Gershwin, whereas Rehmer and Chandler endorsed Alejandra Ríos Soriano and encouraged their supporters to do the same.

Primaries[edit | edit source]

In Liberal Democratic primaries, the winner of the cantonal vote is generally given all of the delegates. On February 22, Tigupokian Liberal Democrats went to their municipal sections of the Party to choose their candidate; they voiced their support for Chris Gershwin.

The Liberal Democratic Party held its own major primaries on Great Wednesday, the same day as the Social Cooperation Party's. On June 19, party members in Chalmersville, Evalria, Janval, Kalúen, Lág, New Kerry, New Lothian and Urgel chose their candidate, accounting for 430 cantonal delegates.

Cantonal primaries
Primary Alejandra Ríos Soriano Chris Gershwin Julius Lyeman Phil Garner Élena Kunar George Calhoun
Tigupoke, 17 delegates
(February 22, 2019)

(29%)
17 delegates
(58%)

(6%)

(3%)

(3%)

(1%)
Takalim, 96 delegates
(March 27, 2019)

(36%)
79 delegates
(53%)

(7%)

(2%)

(2%)
withdrew
San Rafael, 38 delegates
(May 8, 2019)
38 delegates
(56%)

(41%)

(3%)
withdrew withdrew withdrew
Chalmersville, 14 delegates
(June 19, 2019)

(41%)
14 delegates
(56%)

(3%)
withdrew withdrew withdrew
Evalria, 30 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
11 delegates
(38%)
18 delegates
(61%)
1 delegates
(1%)
withdrew withdrew withdrew
Janval, 50 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
50 delegates
(49%)

(44%)

(7%)
withdrew withdrew withdrew
Kalúen, 92 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
43 delegates
(47%)
44 delegates
(48%)
5 delegates
(5%)
withdrew withdrew withdrew
Lág, 80 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
39 delegates
(49%)
39 delegates
(49%)
2 delegates
(2%)
withdrew withdrew withdrew
New Kerry, 64 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
64 delegates
(51%)

(46%)

(3%)
withdrew withdrew withdrew
New Lothian, 52 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
52 delegates
(52%)

(39%)

(9%)
withdrew withdrew withdrew
Urgel, 48 delegates
(June 19, 2019)
24 delegates
(50%)
23 delegates
(48%)
1 delegate
(2%)
withdrew withdrew withdrew
Cartier Island, 11 delegates
(July 3, 2019)
11 delegates
(56%)

(41%)

(3%)
withdrew withdrew withdrew
Cape Sundervale, 3 delegates
(July 17, 2019)
3 delegates
(72%)

(28%)

(0%)
withdrew withdrew withdrew
Number of delegates 332 237 9 0 0 0

Nomination Day[edit | edit source]

The nomination process, which took place in Hutchinson on July 27, confirmed the pledged votes from the cantonal delegates, plus thirty superdelegates. Of the 608 delegates, Alejandra Ríos Soriano won 352 (57.9%).

This nomination was described by pundit Liza Tillson as a "formality dressed as a competition", because Ríos Soriano had already reached 54.6% of the preferences, past the absolute majority needed for nomination.

Selected candidate Other chandidates
Alejandra Ríos Soriano Chris Gershwin Julius Lyeman
San Rafael Kalúen New Lothian
Rios Soriano 2019 logo.svg
Gershwin 2019 logo.svg
Lyeman 2019 logo.svg
352 delegates 247 delegates 9 delegates

Opinion polling[edit | edit source]

Date Poll source Ureska
SCP
DeLuca
SCP
Gilchrist
SCP
Other SCP
Ríos Soriano
LDP
Gershwin
LDP
Other LDP
Feynman
Lib.
Newell
K4C
Chandler
M4A
Others Undecided
9 September 2019 YouTrend 42% 15% 21% 5% 3% 2% 12%
1 September 2019 Absolut 36% 12% 19% 4% 2% 5% 22%
3 August 2019 KalStat 29% 13% 12% 16% 10% 3% 1% 7% 9%
Nominated: Ureska (SCP); Ríos Soriano (LDP).
7 July 2019 RNU 24% 19% 1% 13% 18% 8% 5% 1% 3% 8%
2 June 2019 YouTrend 22% 24% 9% 20% 9% 3% 2% 5% 6%
5 May 2019 RNU 25% 22% 13% 19% 12% 3% 1% 5%
10 April 2019 Absolut 28% 23% 15% 24% 7% 1% 1% 1%
Dropping out: Gilchrist (SCP); Kunar, Garner (LDP).
3 March 2019 KalStat 12% 17% 15% 8% 19% 10% 2% 2% 3% 12%
Dropping out: Șáșnegi (SCP); Calhoun (LDP).
19 Feb 2019 YouTrend 18% 13% 16% 2% 3% 21% 3% 9% 3% 1% 2% 9%
Dropping out: Cho, Giaccone, Hartovich, Iensi (SCP); Chandler III, Keita, McClennan, Stephanidis, Smithson-Ricciardi (LDP).
6 Jan 2019 RNU 19% 10% 15% 7% 4% 15% 6% 3% 2% 1% 3% 15%

Televised debates[edit | edit source]

There were five televised debates throughout the electoral campaign: two as part of the party primaries, three for major candidates. Topics discussed in the debates included Black Lives Matter and racial discrimination, climate change and the environment in general, online bullying, Ureska's Creed Organizations Act, LGBT+ rights in the country, Kalșerian membership in the NATO, the country's relations with major powers, gun ownership and vaccination policies.

The first major debate, set up by Eldridge Broadcasting in Hartleyville, LN, Maksimilianus Ureska and Tony DeLuca (SCP), Alejandra Ríos Soriano, Chris Gershwin and Julius Lyeman (LDP), as well as Damian Feynman (L).

The second debate was broadcast on JCTN in its Lennoxton studios and moderated by Richard Haug, Professor of History at the University of Takalim. The event featured almost all of the candidates as the previous one, with the addition of Cassandra Newell (K4C). Matthew Chandler (M4A) and Lyeman were also invited, but could not attend due to conflicting duties.

The third one was organized by Kal1, hosted in the channel's Evalria studios and moderated by presenter Sammy Ledger. This broadcasting featured the same candidates as the last one. This time, DeLuca, Gershwin and Lyeman were replaced with Chandler and Roger McCaul.

Candidate March 19, 2019 (S)
Chalmersville, JCTN
April 14, 2019 (D)
Percy, KL, KBC
May 24, 2019
Hartleyville, LN, Eldridge
July 12, 2019
Lennoxton, TK, JCTN
August 27, 2019
Evalria, Kal1
Maksimilianus Ureska (S) Attended Not invited Attended Attended Attended
Tony DeLuca (S) Attended Not invited Attended Attended Not invited
Charlie Gilchrist (S) Attended Not invited Not invited Not invited Not invited
Al Backer (S) Attended Not invited Not invited Not invited Not invited
Aleksandra Haus (S) Attended Not invited Not invited Not invited Not invited
Alejandra Ríos Soriano (D) Not invited Attended Attended Attended Attended
Chris Gershwin (D) Not invited Attended Attended Attended Not invited
Julius Lyeman (D) Not invited Attended Attended Invited Not invited
Damian Feynman (L) Not invited Not invited Attended Attended Attended
Cassandra Newell (K) Not invited Not invited Not invited Attended Attended
Matthew Chandler (M) Not invited Not invited Not invited Invited Attended
Roger McCaul (H) Not invited Not invited Not invited Not invited Attended

Results[edit | edit source]

Candidate Party First round (%) Second round (%) Notes
Maksimilianus Ureska Social Cooperation 6,677,434 (33.7%) 12,224,078 (62.5%) Incumbent
Alejandra Ríos Soriano Liberal Democratic 4,777,238 (24.11%) 7,334,447 (37.5%)
Damian Feynman Libertarian 4,537,485 (22.9%)
Cassandra Newell Kalșerians for Change 1,902,177 (9.6%)
Matthew Chandler Movement for Action 812,388 (4.1%)
Roger McCaul National Democratic 213,251 (1.08%)
Marius Kurtl Christian Democrat 145,635 (0.73%)
Clíodhna Ní Dubhshláine 131,171 (0.662%) Shown in Evalria, Lág and New Kerry, write-in candidate everywhere else
Fulgencio Hasenkamp 91,542 (0.462%) Shown in Evalria and Lág, write-in candidate everywhere else
Grigor Komanș Șin Seri 59,443 (0.3%)
George Kaufman Socialist Fight 29,722 (0.15%)
Steve Rossi Pirate 24,530 (0.12%)
Luis Logi Communist 17,832 (0.09%)
Ioséf Várșanin Farmer 15,059 (0.076%)
Ron Ditch 13,870 (0.07%) Write-in candidate
Philip Lowell Social 9,907 (0.05%)
"Emperor" Brian Feene Anti-Party 7,926 (0.04%)
Other candidates 132,009 (0.65%) Including perennial or non-serious candidates
Invalid/blank votes 219,090 (1.11%)
Total votes 19,817,709 (100%) 19,558,525 (98.7%) 259,184 votes ignored in which the two preferences did not include either of the top two candidates.

Reactions[edit | edit source]

  • Social Cooperation Party:
    • Maksimilianus Ureska: upon hearing the news of his re-election, he phoned Ríos Soriano and Feynman to "thank [them] for the very worthy competition".
    • Aleksandrus Șáșnegi and the rest of the Party congratulated Maksimilianus Ureska for the victory.
    • Aleksandra Haus stated her satisfaction for Ureska's victory and told him not to abandon his social policies.
    • Al Backer told journalists that "[Ureska] was going to win, no doubt about that."
  • Liberal Democratic Party:
    • Alejandra Ríos Soriano said that the Party is "still the second force in the country", and admonished the Party about the dangers of "identity crisis, which could lead to catastrophe".
    • Élena Kunar replied to Ríos Soriano's remarks and conceded that "identity crisis is a real threat within the Party"; she then went on to say that "[they] have to keep our role of sensible opposition."
    • Chris Gershwin called for a primary reform within the Liberal Democratic Party.
  • Libertarian Party: Damian Feynman wrote on Twitter that "[he] may not have reached the Palace, but this is just the beginning for the #GoldenWave" (#HennúOna).
  • Kalșerians for Change: Cassandra Newell congratulated Ureska for the victory, and told him that her party is willing to work together with the SCP in regards to climate change and social policies.
  • Movement for Action: Matthew Chandler held an interview, saying that "this was a disappointment", referring to earlier posts proclaiming that the "Right [would] reach higher consensus than ever". He then declared that the disappointing result would not deter him from his usual political activity.
  • Clíodhna Ní Dubhshláine expressed her excitement to appear among the ten most voted candidates, commenting that her presidential campaign had "gone further than [she] could ever have imagined". She then replied to Komanș's "string-plucking doofus" with "Fancy hearing a sad song on the world's smallest harp, Grigor?"
  • Fulgencio Hasenkamp expressed bitterness over his failure to reach 1% of the votes, but also stated his acceptance of the results and his willingness to go on with his political activism.
  • Conservative Party: Jordan Heath wrote on Twitter "Like those of the past, this election proves a point: I'm not here to reach the Palace, I'm here to express the wishes and worries of Cape Sundervale. Don't let us down, Max!"
  • Șin Seri: Grigor Komanș wrote a post on Facebook, expressing his outrage about people's willingness to vote for "a bunch of [...] Communists", "a string-plucking doofus" and "someone who probably shouldn't even be running" rather than an "honest candidate", concluding with "[n]o wonder Kalșeri is going to s**t". His post was consequently stormed with negative feedback from political opponents, forcing him to disable comments. The following day, Komanș wrote another post, stating solidarity towards Matthew Chandler and describing him as "the only big-party leader in Kalșeri with a functioning brain".