Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics

From Constructed Worlds
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 This article is a start-class article. It needs further improvement to obtain good article status. This article is part of Altverse II.
Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics
Football pictogram.svg
Tournament details
Host country Anatolian Republic
Dates 22 July – 8 August 2020
Teams 16 (men) + 12 (women) (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s) 2 (in 1 host city)

The association football tournament at the 2020 Summer Olympics was held from 22 July to 8 August 2020 in Istanbul. The matches took place at the Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium and the Türk Telekom Arena.

Associations affiliated with FIFA may send teams to participate in the tournament. Men's teams are restricted to under-23 players (born on or after 1 January 1997) with a maximum of three overage players allowed, while there are no age restrictions on women's teams. A total of 16 men's teams and 12 women's teams will compete in the Olympics after being determined in regional qualification tournaments, organised by the six continental confederations.

Qualification[edit | edit source]

Men's teams[edit | edit source]

Means of qualification Dates Venue Berths Qualified
Host country 7 September 2013 N/A 1  Anatolian Republic (ANL)
2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship 16–30 June 2019  Italy
 San Marino
4  Germany (GER)
 Spain (ESP)
 France (FRA)
 Netherlands (NED)
2019 OFC Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournament 21 September – 5 October 2019  Joint Pacific Crowns 1  Guam (GUM)
2019 Africa U-23 Cup of Nations 8–22 November 2019  Egypt 3  Nigeria (NGR)
 Zaire (ZAI)
 Ethiopia (ETH)
2020 AFC U-23 Championship 8–26 January 2020  Thailand 3  Korea (KOR)
 Japan (JPN)
 Tondo (TON)
2020 CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament 18 January – 9 February 2020  United People's Committees 2  Brazil (BRA)
 São Leopoldo (SLP)
2020 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship 20 March – 1 April 2020  Mexico 2  Federation of Central America (CTA)
 United Commonwealth (UCS)
Total   16

Women's teams[edit | edit source]

Means of qualification Dates Venue Berths Qualified
Host country 7 September 2013 N/A 1  Anatolian Republic (ANL)
2018 Copa América 4–22 April 2018  Chile 1  United People's Committees (CPU)
2018 OFC Nations Cup 18 November – 1 December 2018  Northern Marianna Islands 1  Joint Pacific Crowns (JPC)
2019 FIFA Women's World Cup
(As UEFA qualifying)
7 June – 7 July 2019  France 3  Denmark (DEN)
 Sweden (SWE)
 Poland (POL)
2020 CAF Olympic Qualifying Tournament 13 January – 9 February 2020 Various 1  Cameroon (CMR)
2020 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship February 2020  Brazoria 2  Sierra (KSI)
 Mexico (MEX)
2020 AFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2–11 March 2020 Various 2  Tondo (TON)
 Manchuria (MAN)
CAF–CONMEBOL play-off 10–13 April 2021  Federation of Central America 1  Argentina (ARG)
Total   12  

Men's competition[edit | edit source]

Group stage[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Germany (GER) 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 6
 Zaire (ZAI) 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 4
 Anatolian Republic (ANL) 3 1 0 2 5 11 −6 2
 Guam (GUM) 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Brazil (BRA) 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 5
 Korea (KOR) 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 4
 Federation of Central America (CTA) 3 1 1 1 6 7 −1 3
 São Leopoldo (SLP) 3 0 0 3 4 8 −4 0

Group C[edit | edit source]

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Spain (ESP) 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 4
 Japan (JPN) 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 3
 Netherlands (NED) 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 3
 Nigeria (NGR) 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 2

Group D[edit | edit source]

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 France (FRA) 3 2 0 1 10 1 +9 4
 Tondo (TON) 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 3
 Ethiopia (ETH) 3 1 1 1 1 4 −3 3
 United Commonwealth (UCS) 3 1 0 2 3 9 −6 2

Knockout stage[edit | edit source]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
31 July        
  France (FRA)   
 
  Tondo (TON)     
     
31 July
         
  Brazil (BRA)   
 
  Germany (GER)     
     
31 July
       
  Japan (JPN)   
 
  Zaire (ZAI)     
      Third place
31 July
         
  Korea (KOR)         
  Spain (ESP)           
 

Women's competition[edit | edit source]

Group stage[edit | edit source]

Group E[edit | edit source]

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Argentina (ARG) 3 2 1 0 21 8 +13 5
 Manchuria (MAN) 3 2 1 0 9 3 +6 5
 Sweden (SWE) 0 0 0 0 7 15 −8 0
 Joint Pacific Crowns (JPC) 0 0 0 0 6 17 −11 0

Group F[edit | edit source]

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Mexico (MEX) 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 6
 United People's Committees (CPU) 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 3
 Anatolian Republic (ANL) 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 3
 Poland (POL) 3 0 0 3 2 10 −8 0

Group G[edit | edit source]

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Sierra (KSI) 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 5
 Denmark (DEN) 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 4
 Cameroon (CMR) 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 3
 Tondo (TON) 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0

Knockout stage[edit | edit source]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
30 July        
  Argentina (ARG)   
 
  Denmark (DEN)     
     
30 July
         
  Cameroon (CMR)   
 
  Mexico (MEX)     
     
30 July
       
  Anatolian Republic (ANL)   
 
  Sierra (KSI)     
      Third place
30 July
         
  Manchuria (MAN)         
  United People's Committees (CPU)           
 

Medalists[edit | edit source]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Women

See also[edit | edit source]