User:Ludinev0/sandbox/II

From Constructed Worlds
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is Ludinev0's second sandbox. It will serve as a miscellaneous, Stellar Civilizations, and Project Genesis sandbox for compiling data, brainstorming, and other planning techniques.

Stellar Civilizations[edit source]


Daxat'[edit source]

Main page: Daxat'

See also[edit source]


Project Genesis[edit source]


See also[edit source]


Miscellaneous[edit source]


See also[edit source]


Language[edit source]

New language #1: Syllabaric language using nonpulmonics, velars, fricatives, etc. This language will likely be native to a mountainous region (if so, use nonpulmonic ejectives) and therefore should not be sonorous.

New language #1 ()[edit source]

New language #2: Syllabaric language that consists largely of nasals, trills, stops, etc. This language should be native to hot or cold deserts, plains regions, boreal forests, etc. or any place where sonorous or semi-sonorous languages would be commonly used.

New language #2 ()[edit source]

New language #3: Abjad fusional and/or inflective language that commonly uses nasals, clicks, glottals, taps and flaps, etc. This language would likely be used in semi-arid regions and should be sonorous.

New language #3 ()[edit source]

New language #4: ???

New language #4 (P'aja)[edit source]


Lexicon[edit source]


A[edit source]

B[edit source]

D[edit source]

  • Dhang: 2nd decl., n. hat
  • Daxat': 2nd decl., n. world, planet; the planet Daxat'

G[edit source]

  • Gqngk'a: 1st decl., n. boy, young boy

H[edit source]

I[edit source]

J[edit source]

  • Jap'a: 1st decl., n. clothing

K[edit source]

  • Kax: 1st conj., v. to love (platonic love)
  • K'ax: 1st conj., v. to love (romantic love)

L[edit source]

  • Lqam: 2nd decl., n. tree, bush, shrub

M[edit source]

  • Möng: 2nd decl., n. corpse

N[edit source]

  • Ngolá: 1st decl., n. food

O[edit source]

P[edit source]

  • P'á: 1st decl., n. table, desk

Q[edit source]

R[edit source]

  • Ràok: 2nd decl., n. hill

S[edit source]

  • Siph: 2nd decl., n. money, currency

T[edit source]

  • T'āmvil: 2nd decl., n. sword, blade

V[edit source]

  • Vâongji: 1st decl., n. house, home, building

X[edit source]

  • Xāo: 1st decl., n. ocean

Nouns[edit source]


The first declension in P'aja is largely comprised of nouns ending in vowels. This high amount of nouns with vowel endings is the reason why the first declension is characterized by case suffixes that begin with consonants.

First Declension Endings in P'aja
Gender and Number
Masculine Neuter Feminine
Singular Paucal Plural Singular Paucal Plural Singular Paucal Plural
Case Strong noun declension
gqngk'a 'boy' xāo 'ocean' vâongji 'house'
Nominative gqngk'a gqngk'ī gqngk'ap xāo xāox xāon vâongji vâongjilp vâongjiqp
Accusative gqngk'aji gqngk'ak'í gqngk'aqao xāop'j xāoj xāok' vâongjigi vâongji vâongji
Genitive gqngk'ak' gqngk'axij gqngk'aqg xāos xāosíj xāong vâongjil vâongjib' vâongji
Dative gqngk'adh gqngk'as gqngk'a xāok xāoso xāo vâongjip vâongjidh vâongjilk'
Vocative gqngk'aj gqngk'aqaox gqngk'aqam xāoni xāot' xāop' vâongjij vâongjiqx vâongjip'a
Locative gqngk'as'k gqngk'axl gqngk'amax xāojik xāodhi xāokin vâongjimqx vâongjiqam vâongjiqàm
Masculine Neuter Feminine
Singular Paucal Plural Singular Paucal Plural Singular Paucal Plural
Case Weak noun declension
jap'a 'clothing' p'á 'table' ngolá 'food'
Nominative jap'a jap'aqi jap'agi p'á p'áji p'ájiqa ngolá ngolájāqà ngoláqoqa
Accusative jap'ang jap'anga jap'aho p'áp'a p'ádo p'ápiph ngoláqi ngoláb'āk ngolági
Genitive jap'aqo jap'asi jap'amo p'áqagi p'ábao p'ápis ngoláxik ngoláqng ngoláph
Dative jap'aqi jap'aph jap'adh p'áda p'ák'xa p'ága ngolásqk'a ngoláqoqo ngolán
Vocative jap'aji jap'ak jap'ati p'á p'árao p'át' ngolám ngoláng ngoláxi
Locative jap'as jap'axi jap'aro p'át'a p'árxo p'álok ngolák ngolámíjà ngolájqhara

The second declension in P'aja is largely comprised of nouns ending in consonants. This high amount of nouns with consonant endings is the reason why the second declension is characterized by case suffixes that begin with vowels.

Second Declension Endings in P'aja
Gender and Number
Masculine Neuter Feminine
Singular Paucal Plural Singular Paucal Plural Singular Paucal Plural
Case Strong noun declension
ràok 'hill' lqam 'tree' t'āmvil 'sword'
Nominative ràok ràokas ràoka lqam lqamip lqami t'āmvil t'āmviling t'āmvili
Accusative ràoko ràoking ràokol lqamis lqamosi lqamisi t'āmvilil t'āmvilaol t'āmvilol
Genitive ràoki ràoksi ràokiph lqamap' lqamip' lqamip' t'āmvilaom t'āmvilig t'āmvilika
Dative ràokam ràokami ràokak' lqamil lqamob lqamok t'āmviliqa t'āmvilam t'āmvilahao
Vocative ràoko ràokon ràokin lqamal lqamabal lqamil t'āmviliseg t'āmvilis t'āmvilisip
Locative ràokasá ràokabam ràokivi lqamas lqamapa lqamasqk t'āmvilam t'āmvilisip' t'āmvilao
Masculine Neuter Feminine
Singular Paucal Plural Singular Paucal Plural Singular Paucal Plural
Case Weak noun declension
möng 'corpse' dhang 'hat' siph 'money'
Nominative möng mönga möngǎ dhang dhangit dhangib siph sipho sipho
Accusative möngasā möngang möngá dhangaha dhangahao dhanga siphab' siphǎ sipham
Genitive möngisik' möngijǎ möngisik'a dhangasa dhangas dhangat' siphos siphaong siphij
Dative möngas möngaxs möngasabao dhangijǎ dhangí dhangì siphasqka siphas siphika
Vocative möngiga möngig möngigax dhangis dhangis dhangisǎp siphöj siphao siphosa
Locative möngǎng mönging möngixing dhangaomao dhangaoxa dhangaoxao siphǎng siphoma siphaog

Verbs[edit source]

P'aja conjugation basic paradigm
Aspect → Imperfect Perfect
Voice → Active Passive Active Passive
Mood →

Tense ↓

Indicative Subjunctive Imperative Indicative Subjunctive Imperative Indicative Subjunctive Indicative Subjunctive
Past kaxdo * I was loving kaxdo t' * I might love kaxdo jax * I was being loved kaxdo t' jax* I might be loved xikaxdo * I had loved xikaxdo t'

* I might have loved

xo kaxdo * I had been loved xo kaxd t' * I might have been loved
Present kaxd * I am loving

* I love

kaxd t' * I may love sikaxd oqa * love! kaxd jax * I am being loved

* I am loved

kaxd t' jax

* I may be loved

sikaxd oqa jax

* be loved!

xikaxd

* I have loved

* I loved

xikaxd t'

* I may have loved

xo kaxd * I have been loved xo kaxd t' * I may have been loved
Future kaxdis * I will love kaxdis oqa * you should love kaxdis jax * I will be loved kaxdis oqa jax

* you should be loved

xikaxdis

* I will have loved

xo kaxdis * I will have been loved



First Conjugation Endings in P'aja
Active voice Passive Voice
Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural
Present tense First person -d -dh -d jax -dh jax
Second person -da -dha -da jax -dha jax
Third person (general) -v -vqx -v jax -vqx jax
Third person (young) -j -jqx -j jax -jqx jax
Past tense First person -do -dho -do jax -dho jax
Second person -da -dha -da jax -dha jax
Third person (general) -vo -vox -vo jax -vox jax
Third person (young) -ji -jix -ji jax -jix jax
Future tense First person -dis -dhis -dis jax -dhis jax
Second person -das -dhas -das jax -dhas jax
Third person (general) -vi -vis -vi jax -vis jax
Third person (young) -jo -jos -jo jax -jos jax
Perfect First person xi -d xi -dh xo -d xo -dh
Second person xi -da xi -dha xo -da xo -dha
Third person xi -v xi -vqx xo -v xo -vqx
Second Conjugation Endings in P'aja
Active voice Passive Voice
Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural
Present tense First person -ár -á jax -ár jax
Second person -ām -āmi -ām jax -āmi jax
Third person (general) -ās -áom -ās jax -áom jax
Third person (young) -ík -í jax -ík jax
Past tense First person -át' -át'ā -át' jax -át'ā jax
Second person -ào -dhao -ào jax -dhao jax
Third person (general) -o -op -o jax -op jax
Third person (young) -im -imā -im jax -imā jax
Future tense First person -is -idi -is jax -idi jax
Second person -ág -ágā -ág jax -ágā jax
Third person (general) -iv -ivs jax -iv jax -ivs jax
Third person (young) -om -omo -om jax -omo jax
Perfect First person xi -it xi -iti xo -it xo -iti
Second person xi -ip xi -ipi xo -ip xo -ipi
Third person xi -ax xi -axa xo -ax xo -axa

Gerund[edit source]

The gerund is typically denoted by the suffixes -bil and -ibil.

Supine[edit source]


Affixes[edit source]


Prefixes[edit source]

Prefix English Equivalent Function Example Notes
xá- and
sào- or
rông- but
āqī-

Infixes[edit source]

Infix English Equivalent Function Example Notes
-gī- female
-nōn- male
-sípì- young
-gongkʼ- elderly

Suffixes[edit source]

Suffix English Equivalent Function Example Notes

Phonology[edit source]


Consonants[edit source]

Pulmonic Consonants in P'aja
Labial Dental/

Alveolar

Postalveolar Velar Glottal
Nasal ⟨m⟩ [m] ⟨n⟩ [n] ⟨ñ⟩ [ɲ] ⟨ng⟩ [ŋ]
Plosive voiceless ⟨p⟩ [p] ⟨t⟩ [] ⟨k⟩ [k] ⟨q⟩ [ʔ]
voiced ⟨b⟩ [b] ⟨d⟩ [d] ⟨g⟩ [ɡ]
Affricate Voiceless ⟨j⟩ [t͡ʃ]
Fricative voiceless ⟨ph⟩ [f] ⟨s⟩ [s] ⟨x⟩[x] ⟨h⟩ [h]
voiced ⟨v⟩ [v] ⟨dh⟩ [ð]
Approximant ⟨l⟩ [ɫ̪]
Rhotic ⟨r⟩ [r]
Non-pulmonic consonants in P'aja
Bilabial Dental/

Alveolar

Velar
Ejectives ⟨p'⟩ [] ⟨t'⟩ [] ⟨k'⟩ []
Voiced

Implosive

⟨b'⟩ [ɓ]

Vowels[edit source]

Front Back
Unrounded Rounded Unrounded Rounded
Close ⟨i⟩ [i]
Close-mid
Open ⟨o⟩ [o]

Tone[edit source]


See also[edit source]

http://www.ipachart.com/